Is Brie Soft-Ripened Cheese President Triple Crème Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasturized cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasturized cow milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft-ripened triple creme cheese offers a rich, buttery flavor with subtle mushroom and lactic notes, an ultra creamy, velvety interior framed by a delicate white rind. Commonly spread on crackers or baguette, paired with fruit or wine; reviewers note consistent creaminess, mild tang, delicate packaging, occasional ammonia scent, subtle finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasturized Cow Milk, Pasturized Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. Contains: Milk.

Check Brie Soft-Ripened Cheese President Triple Crème against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ButteryMildRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping