Is BRIE TORTE SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk & pasteurized cream
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK & PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE, CHEESE CULTURES, PREPARED HORSERADISH, (HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT) SALT, SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUM (STABILIZERS), APOCAROTENAL COLOR, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ENZYMES.
Check BRIE TORTE SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRIE TORTE SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


