Is Bright Leaf Red Bologna, 1 Lb. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- pork hearts
- beef
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Water, Pork Hearts, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup, Salt, Dextrose, Mustard, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Paprika, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavoring, Caramel Color
Check Bright Leaf Red Bologna, 1 Lb. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bright Leaf Red Bologna, 1 Lb. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Where to buy
Bright Leaf Red Bologna, 1 Lb. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


