Is BRIM'S, JALAPENO PUFFS, CHEDDAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW CORNMEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING: CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, CREAM, SPICES INCLUDING (JALAPENO AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), SUGAR, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTER (CREAM AND SALT), GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM DIACETATE, BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE AND YELLOW 6 LAKE, ANNATTO.

Check BRIM'S, JALAPENO PUFFS, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go