Is brims pork rinds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork skins
  • fried pork rinds
  • disodium inosinate guanylate

pork skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ingred ents: fried pork rinds (pork skins, salt, monosodium glutamate, red pepper), salt, maltodextrin, sodium diacetate, monosodium glutamate, hot sauce distilled vinegar, salt, garlic powder), onion powder, sugar, citric acid, flavors, red 40 lake, disodium inosinate guanylate. (cayenne peppers, spice, natural and disodium

Check brims pork rinds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? brims pork rinds | Spoonful