Is Brim's Snack Foods Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheese
- cheddar
- whey
- cheese seasoning
- lactic acid
- butter
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Or Refined Soybean Oil), Cheese Seasoning (maltodextrin, Whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate (flavor Enhancer), Butter, Whey Protein Concentrate, Artificial Flavors, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Less Than 2% Silicone Dioxide, And Disodium Phosphate [anti-caking Agent. Contains: Milk
Check Brim's Snack Foods against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brim's Snack Foods in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


