Is BRIOCHE BUNS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • nonfat dry milk
  • fresh whole eggs
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavor
  • butter

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
fresh whole eggs
diglycerides of fatty acids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, FRESH WHOLE EGGS, WATER, SUGAR, RAPESEED VEGETABLE OIL, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, YEAST, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEAT GLUTEN, BUTTER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), MILK PROTEINS, DEACTIVATED YEAST, MALTED RYE FLOUR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check BRIOCHE BUNS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BRIOCHE BUNS is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking
Vegan? BRIOCHE BUNS | Spoonful