Is BRIOCHE BUNS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • powdered whole egg
  • nonfat dry milk
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium propionate
  • enzymes
  • calcium sulfate
  • +5 more

powdered whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT DRY MILK, POWDERED WHOLE EGG, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOY), SALT, YEAST NUTRIENT (AMMONIUM SULPHATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AZODICARBONAMIDE), GUAR GUM, SUCRALOSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (MOLD INHIBITOR), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TURMERIC & ANNATTO WHICH IMPART COLOR, TOPICAL SPRAY (WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check BRIOCHE BUNS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep