Is Brioche Pasquier Pitch New 6 Blueberry Brioche 210g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b1
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour 31% [with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Folic Acid and Thiamin (B1)], Blueberry Filling 25% [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Blueberry Purée* (5%), Maize Starch, Concentrated Blueberry Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Concentrated Elderberry Juice, Flavouring], Sugar, Leaven 10% ( Wheat Flour 5% [with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Folic Acid and Thiamin (B1)], Water, Salt), Eggs , Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Concentrated Butter ( Milk ), Psyllium Fibre, Citrus Fibre, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Milk Proteins, *Made with EU & non-UE Blueberry Purée

Check Brioche Pasquier Pitch New 6 Blueberry Brioche 210g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich
Vegetarian? Brioche Pasquier Pitch New 6 Blueberry Brioche 210g | Spoonful