Is Brioche Style Fruit Hot Cross Bun 6pk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Fruit Mix 9% (Sultanas, Currants, Cotton Seed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Brioche Blend 9% (Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Emulsifiers (471, 477, 322 (Soy)), Antioxidant (307B)), Sugar, Dried Egg, Milk Solids, Iodised Salt, Wheat Flour, Inactive Dried Yeast, Malted Wheat Flour, Natural Colour (160A), Natural Flavouring, Enzyme (Wheat), Antioxidant ), Crossing Mix (Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Emulsifiers , Thickener , Salt), Yeast, Sugar, Bun Glaze (Contains Wheat), Vegetable Gum , Acidity Regulator , , Emulsifier ), Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Thiamin, Folate

Check Brioche Style Fruit Hot Cross Bun 6pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich