Is Brioche Style Fruit Hot Cross Bun 6pk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • eggs
  • dried egg
  • enzyme
  • natural flavouring
  • 160a
  • 322
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Fruit Mix 9% (Sultanas, Currants, Cotton Seed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Brioche Blend 9% (Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Emulsifiers (471, 477, 322 (Soy)), Antioxidant (307B)), Sugar, Dried Egg, Milk Solids, Iodised Salt, Wheat Flour, Inactive Dried Yeast, Malted Wheat Flour, Natural Colour (160A), Natural Flavouring, Enzyme (Wheat), Antioxidant ), Crossing Mix (Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Emulsifiers , Thickener , Salt), Yeast, Sugar, Bun Glaze (Contains Wheat), Vegetable Gum , Acidity Regulator , , Emulsifier ), Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Thiamin, Folate

Check Brioche Style Fruit Hot Cross Bun 6pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich