Is Britannia Superfine White Chocolate Chips 100G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • dried whey

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Whole Milk , Dried Whey ( Milk ), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Sal Oil, Shea Oil, Mango Kernel Oil), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Natural Flavouring, White Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 20% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Britannia Superfine White Chocolate Chips 100G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Britannia Superfine White Chocolate Chips 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping