Is Broad Oak Farm 8 Premium Pork Sausages 454g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • filled into beef protein sausage casings
  • pork
  • calcium carbonate
  • carmine

filled into beef protein sausage casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (65%), Water, Rusk (Wheat Flour [contains Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Spices, Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Antioxidants (Trisodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid), Colour (Carmine), Filled into Beef Protein Sausage Casings

Check Broad Oak Farm 8 Premium Pork Sausages 454g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Broad Oak Farm 8 Premium Pork Sausages 454g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingBreakfastSandwich