Is Broccoli Bake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • cream
  • cheese powder
  • whey powder
  • maasdam cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
cheese powder
whey powder

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Water, Cream (milk), Cheese Blend (emmental Cheese [cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Rennet], Maasdam Cheese [cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Rennet], Whey Powder, Corn Starch, Rice Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Cheese Powder [cow's Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Rennet], White Pepper, Nutmeg. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Crustacean, Shellfish, egg, Fish, Sesame, Soy and Tree Nut.

Check Broccoli Bake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep