Is Broccoli & Cheddar Bake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • organic lowfat milk
  • white cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC RICE PASTA (ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC LOWFAT SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC RICE STARCH), ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET)), ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC SWEET RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/ORm SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC POTATOES, YEAST, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC ANNATTO (COLOR), ORGANIC RICE BRAN EXTRACT.

Check Broccoli & Cheddar Bake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Box Or Bag?, Unknown

Flavor
CreamySavoryMildCheesy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDinnerOn The Go