Is Broccoli & Cheddar Bake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • without animal enzymes
  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • organic lowfat milk
  • organic high oleic safflower and/orm sunflower oil
  • butter
  • rennet
  • enzymes

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC RICE PASTA (ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC LOWFAT SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC RICE STARCH), ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET)), ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC SWEET RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/ORm SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC POTATOES, YEAST, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC ANNATTO (COLOR), ORGANIC RICE BRAN EXTRACT.

Check Broccoli & Cheddar Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Box Or Bag?, Unknown

Flavor
CreamySavoryMildCheesy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDinnerOn The Go
Vegan? Broccoli & Cheddar Bake | Spoonful