Is Broccoli & Cheddar Bake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • without animal enzymes
  • organic high oleic safflower and/orm sunflower oil
  • rennet
  • enzymes

without animal enzymes

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC RICE PASTA (ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC LOWFAT SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC RICE STARCH), ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET)), ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC SWEET RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/ORm SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC POTATOES, YEAST, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC ANNATTO (COLOR), ORGANIC RICE BRAN EXTRACT.

Check Broccoli & Cheddar Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Box Or Bag?, Unknown

Flavor
CreamySavoryMildCheesy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDinnerOn The Go