Is BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese blend
  • blue cheese
  • +3 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, CONCENTRATED JUICES OF CELERIAC, ONION, CARROT, GARLIC, MUSHROOM), MILK, BROCCOLI, CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM HEXAMETASPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A A PRESERVATIVE, BETA-APO-8-CAROTENAL FOR COLOR), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ONIONS, GRANULAR. AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, BUTTERMILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR.

Check BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSoup