Is BROCCOLI & CHEESE SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • enzyme modified butter
  • cultured whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • dried ricotta cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, WATER, WHEY, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GELATIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILKFAT, LACTIC ACID, SALT), XANTHAN GUM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED WHEY, SODIUM ALGINATE, ANNATTO, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACT COLORS, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM ALGINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, SUNFLOWER OIL, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER.

Check BROCCOLI & CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepCooking