Is BROCCOLI CHEESE SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavoring

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HALF & HALF (MILK, CREAM), MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3 ADDED), BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR CHEESE BASE (CHEDDAR CHEESE CONCENTRATE [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, SWEET CREAM, BUTTER {CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING}, WHEY {MILK}, SUGAR, MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR]), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHEDDAR CONCENTRATE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, TURMERIC (COLOR) AND ANNATTO (COLOR), COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 40, RED 3, PROPYLPARABEN [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check BROCCOLI CHEESE SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep