Is BROCCOLI CHEESE SOUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk soids
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • evaporated milk
  • whey powder
  • american cheese

non-fat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EVAPORATED MILK (WATER, MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), BROCCOLI, AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, ENZYMES), SPICES (BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {CONTAINS NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID}, MODIFIED CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK SOIDS, COOKED CHICKEN FAT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, SPICES, VEGETABLE GUMS (GUAR, XANTHAN AND CAROB BEAN GUMS), NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, SUNFLOWER OIL), BUTTER, ONION.

Check BROCCOLI CHEESE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish