Is Broccoli Cheese With Brown Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soybean oil, modified food starch, cream cheese
- modified food starch
- flavoring
- natural flavor
soybean oil, modified food starch, cream cheese
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Chicken Broth, Broccoli, Brown Rice, Red Bell Pepper. Contains less than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Cream Cheese (milk, cream, salt, carob bean gum, cultures), Parmesan Cheese* (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Soy Protein Isolate, Cheddar Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Chicken Fat, Cheddar Cheese* (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Whey, Onion Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, DATEM, Whey*, Citric Acid, Spice, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Color (annatto extract, paprika extract, beta carotene), Cream*, Nonfat Milk*, Sugar, Sorbic Acid (preservative). *Dried
Check Broccoli Cheese With Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Broccoli Cheese With Brown Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Soup · Can


