Is Broccoli Cheese With Brown Rice Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cheddar cheese
- buttermilk
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- milk
- +2 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Chicken Broth, Broccoli, Brown Rice, Red Bell Pepper. Contains less than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Cream Cheese (milk, cream, salt, carob bean gum, cultures), Parmesan Cheese* (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Soy Protein Isolate, Cheddar Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Chicken Fat, Cheddar Cheese* (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Whey, Onion Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, DATEM, Whey*, Citric Acid, Spice, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Color (annatto extract, paprika extract, beta carotene), Cream*, Nonfat Milk*, Sugar, Sorbic Acid (preservative). *Dried
Check Broccoli Cheese With Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Broccoli Cheese With Brown Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Soup · Can


