Is Broccoli Cheese With Brown Rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- chicken fat
- parmesan cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cream
- natural flavor
- +4 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Chicken Broth, Broccoli, Brown Rice, Red Bell Pepper. Contains less than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Cream Cheese (milk, cream, salt, carob bean gum, cultures), Parmesan Cheese* (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Soy Protein Isolate, Cheddar Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Chicken Fat, Cheddar Cheese* (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Whey, Onion Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, DATEM, Whey*, Citric Acid, Spice, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Color (annatto extract, paprika extract, beta carotene), Cream*, Nonfat Milk*, Sugar, Sorbic Acid (preservative). *Dried
Check Broccoli Cheese With Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Broccoli Cheese With Brown Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Soup · Can


