Is BROCCOLI CRUNCH WITH BACON BROCCOLI, CABBAGE AND CARROT SLAW MIX, ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, RAISINS, AND BACON, SERVED WITH A PASADENA-STYLE DRESSING SALAD, BROCCOLI CRUNCH WITH BACON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon cured with water
  • fully cooked bacon topping

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, CABBAGE SLAW MIX (GREEN CABBAGE, CARROT, RED CABBAGE), PASADENA-STYLE DRESSING (WATER, SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR), SUNFLOWER SEED (SUNFLOWER CONFECTION KERNEL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), SEEDLESS RAISINS (RAISINS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SUNFLOWER OIL), FULLY COOKED BACON TOPPING (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check BROCCOLI CRUNCH WITH BACON BROCCOLI, CABBAGE AND CARROT SLAW MIX, ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, RAISINS, AND BACON, SERVED WITH A PASADENA-STYLE DRESSING SALAD, BROCCOLI CRUNCH WITH BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide Dish