Is Broccoli Pilaf With Garlic Parmesan Seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk powder
  • dried butter
  • whey powder
  • parmesan cheese

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dried butter
whey powder
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Cooked long grain white rice, Onion, Extra virgin olive oil, Salt, Dried garlic, Sugars (sugar, maltodextrin), Parmesan cheese, Spices and herbs, Dried onion, Yeast extract, Dried butter, Whey powder, Buttermilk powder.

Check Broccoli Pilaf With Garlic Parmesan Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepGarnishing