Is Broccoli Salad Side Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg yolks
  • bacon bits&lt
  • cooked bacon bits
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli Florets, Broccolisalad Base(Soybean Oil,Onions,Sugar,Goldenraisins{Raisins,Sulfur Dioxide,Sunfloweroil}Cooked Bacon Bits{Bacon Bits<Curedwith Water,Salt,Sugar,Sodium Phosphates,Sodium Erythorbate,Sodium Nitrate>Smokeflavor,May Contain Dextrose,Potassiumchloride},Eggs,Water,Egg Yolks{Egg Yolks,Salt},White Vinegar,Salt,Pea Fiber,Lemonjuice Concentrate,Potassium Sorbate {Toretard Spoilage},Guar Gum Paprika Color),Sharp Cheddarcheese(Cheddar Cheese{Pasteurized Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Microbialenzymes,Annatto Color},Potato Starch,Cornstarch & Calciumsulfate{To Prevent Caking}Natamycin{A Natural Mold Inhibitor})

Check Broccoli Salad Side against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladLunch