Is BROCCOLI WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, BROCCOLI WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE PELLETS WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SKIM MILK, CREAM, CORN STARCH, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA (COLOR), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM].

Check BROCCOLI WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, BROCCOLI WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep