Is Brookdale Sloppy Joe Sauce Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, saucy and mildly sweet-tangy, this easy-to-use jarred sauce delivers a familiar sloppy-joe flavor and smooth, slightly chunky texture. Commonly stirred into warm fillings for sandwiches, it also often serves as a quick filling for sliders, topping for fries or baked potatoes, and a convenient weeknight meal base and leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato puree (water, tomato paste), high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, salt, dried onions, dried red and green bell peppers, tomato fiber, chili pepper, spices, xanthan gum, dried garlic, natural flavors.

Check Brookdale Sloppy Joe Sauce Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepTopping