Is Brookie Protein Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • yogurt powder

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Maltitol Syrup, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerine, Maltitol, Cocoa Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Tapioca Starch), Water, Fractionated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavor (Includes Annatto And Turmeric [Color]), Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Color Blend (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Calcium Caseinate, Milkfat, Milk Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Peanut Flour, Almond Butter, Sucralose, Yogurt Powder (Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid), Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour

Check Brookie Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep