Is Brookie Protein Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Maltitol Syrup, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerine, Maltitol, Cocoa Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Tapioca Starch), Water, Fractionated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavor (Includes Annatto And Turmeric [Color]), Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Color Blend (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Calcium Caseinate, Milkfat, Milk Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Peanut Flour, Almond Butter, Sucralose, Yogurt Powder (Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid), Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour
Check Brookie Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookie Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


