Is Brooklea Choc Pots Light Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • lecithins

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Milk Chocolate (6%) [sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*], Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (sunflower, Soya), Salt, Flavouring], Modified Waxy Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Sugar, Stabilisers: Pectins, Locust Bean Gum, Flavouring (contains Milk), Sweeteners: Aspartame, Acesulfame K. Contains Milk, Soya. May also contain Almonds.

Check Brooklea Choc Pots Light against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go