Is Brooklea Light Strawberry Yogurt Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Fat-free Strawberry Flavoured Yogurt With Sweetener. Ingredients: Yogurt (79%) (milk), Strawberries (10%), Water, Modified Maize Starch, Flavourings, Plant Extract (concentrated Beetroot Juice), Acidity Regulators: Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid, Sweetener: Aspartame, Stabiliser: Pectins. Contains Milk. Contains A Source Of Phenylalanine.
Check Brooklea Light Strawberry Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brooklea Light Strawberry Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


