Is Brooklea On the Go Protein Strawberry Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored, smooth beverage with a creamy, slightly thick texture and pronounced fruit sweetness. Commonly used as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick morning drink. Customer reviews note convenient single-serve packaging and portability, praise consistent flavor, and sometimes cite overly sweet taste or thin consistency, by some reviewers online occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Low Fat Yogurt (milk), Strawberries, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Carrot Concentrate, Sweeteners (acesulfame K, Sucralose), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Thickener (locust Bean Gum). Contains Milk.

Check Brooklea On the Go Protein Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingSmoothie