Is Brooklyn Cured Pork Salame, Hot Soppressata, Uncured Spicy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Celery Powder, Paprika, Spices, Red Pepper, Rosemary Extract, Cherry Powder, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check Brooklyn Cured Pork Salame, Hot Soppressata, Uncured Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brooklyn Cured Pork Salame, Hot Soppressata, Uncured Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Brooklyn Cured Pork Salame, Hot Soppressata, Uncured Spicy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


