Is Brooks® Mild Red Chili Beans Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Small Red Beans (Small Red Beans, Water), Contains Less than 2% of the Following: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices, Corn Flour, Soybean Oil, Onion Oil, Garlic Oil.

Check Brooks® Mild Red Chili Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Brooks® Mild Red Chili Beans is available at 7 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep