Is Brookside Crunchy Clusters Dark Chocolate Berry Medley Candy Snack, Bulk Pack 3lbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- resinous glaze
- honey
- buttermilk powder
- whey
- milk
- milkfat
- natural flavors
- chocolate
resinous glaze
Dietitian noteResinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Crisp Rice (Rice, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Rice Bran Extract, Tocopherols, To Maintain Freshness), Whey (Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Cocoa, Granola (Oats, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Honey, Wheat), Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Rice Syrup, Cranberries, Maltodextrin, Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Pomegranate, Apple, Raspberry, Blueberry, Lemon, Cranberry Juice Concentrate), Brown Sugar, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Pectin, Resinous Glaze, Malic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Citrate, Acai Puree Concentrate, Citric Acid, Honey, Sunflower Oil, Tocopherols, To Maintain Freshness
Check Brookside Crunchy Clusters Dark Chocolate Berry Medley Candy Snack, Bulk Pack 3lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookside Crunchy Clusters Dark Chocolate Berry Medley Candy Snack, Bulk Pack 3lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Bulk Bag
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
KIND Gluten Free Ready to Eat Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew Snack, Value Pack, 1.4 oz, 12 Count Cardboard Box
Snack Pack Variety Skinny Dipped Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups / Dark Chocolate Coconut Almond Bites
Dark Chocolate Peppermint Patties, Candy Party Pack, 29.2 oz
Where to buy
Brookside Crunchy Clusters Dark Chocolate Berry Medley Candy Snack, Bulk Pack 3lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


