Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai & Blueberry flavours Vegan?

Description
Brookside Dark Chocolate with Acai and Blueberry Fruit Flavored Centers Snacking Chocolate is a delicious treat that comes in a 21-ounce package. This chocolate is made with dark chocolate and infused with the flavors of blueberry and acai fruit. It does not contain any artificial colors or flavoring, making it a natural and wholesome choice. Moreover, it is gluten-free and kosher-certified, catering to various dietary preferences. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this particular product.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dextrose
- natural flavour
- lecithin
- unsweetened chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Brookside Dark Chocolate with Acai and Blueberry Fruit Flavored Centers Snacking Chocolate is a delicious treat that comes in a 21-ounce package. This chocolate is made with dark chocolate and infused with the flavors of blueberry and acai fruit. It does not contain any artificial colors or flavoring, making it a natural and wholesome choice. Moreover, it is gluten-free and kosher-certified, catering to various dietary preferences. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this particular product.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Milk Ingredients, Lecithin (soy), Salt, Natural Flavour), Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup, Fruit Juice Concentrates (pomegranate, Apple, Raspberry, Blueberry, Cranberry, Lemon Juice Concentrates), Maltodextrin, Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Acai Puree Concentrate, Dextrose), Natural Flavour, Pectin, Malic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Baking Soda, Canola Oil, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Confectioner's Glaze. Contains: Soy, Milk. May Contain: Almonds.
Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai & Blueberry flavours against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai & Blueberry flavours in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai & Blueberry flavours is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


