Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai & Blueberry flavours Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavour

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brookside Dark Chocolate with Acai and Blueberry Fruit Flavored Centers Snacking Chocolate is a delicious treat that comes in a 21-ounce package. This chocolate is made with dark chocolate and infused with the flavors of blueberry and acai fruit. It does not contain any artificial colors or flavoring, making it a natural and wholesome choice. Moreover, it is gluten-free and kosher-certified, catering to various dietary preferences. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this particular product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Milk Ingredients, Lecithin (soy), Salt, Natural Flavour), Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup, Fruit Juice Concentrates (pomegranate, Apple, Raspberry, Blueberry, Cranberry, Lemon Juice Concentrates), Maltodextrin, Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Acai Puree Concentrate, Dextrose), Natural Flavour, Pectin, Malic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Baking Soda, Canola Oil, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Confectioner's Glaze. Contains: Soy, Milk. May Contain: Almonds.

Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai & Blueberry flavours against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai & Blueberry flavours is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go