Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.] Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark coating surrounds tangy acai-blueberry centers, delivering a balance of sweet and tart with a firm, slightly crunchy bite. Often used as a snack, dessert topping, or party treat, reviewers note bold fruit flavor, satisfying texture, and convenient resealable bulk packaging, with occasional comments about clumping in warm conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Pomegranate, Apple, Raspberry, Blueberry, Cranberry, Lemon Juice Concentrates), Maltodextrin, Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Malic Acid, Canola Oil, Acai Puree Concentrate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Resinous Glaze, Citric Acid

Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.] against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.] is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing