Is BROOKSIDE, DARK CHOCOLATE, CRANBERRY ALMOND WITH BLOOD ORANGE, CRANBERRY ALMOND WITH BLOOD ORANGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; LECITHIN (SOY); MILK; SALT; NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR]; SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR]; ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER OIL; NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BROOKSIDE, DARK CHOCOLATE, CRANBERRY ALMOND WITH BLOOD ORANGE, CRANBERRY ALMOND WITH BLOOD ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruityCitrus
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go