Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Goji & Raspberry Flavors Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, glossy exterior gives way to soft, tangy fruit-flavored centers, producing a contrast of creamy coating and chewy, slightly seedy interior. Reviewers commonly note bright tartness balanced by mellow bitterness, convenient bite-sized portions suitable for snacking, sharing, or confectionery garnishing; some mention occasional flavor intensity variance across pieces and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate [Sugar; Chocolate; Cocoa Butter; Milk Fat; Cocoa Processed with Alkali; Lecithin (Soy); Milk; Salt; Natural Vanilla Flavor); Sugar; Corn Syrup; Maltodextrin; Raspberry Juice Concentrate; Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate; Natural Flavor; Pectin; Malic Acid; Apple Juice Concentrate; Lemon Juice Concentrate; Canola Oil; Goji Berry Juice Concentrate; Ascorbic Acid; Sodium Citrate; Baking Soda; Dextrose; Confectioner's Glaze.

Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Goji & Raspberry Flavors against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brookside Dark Chocolate Goji & Raspberry Flavors is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go