Is BROOKSIDE, SMOOTH DARK CHOCOLATE, BLUEBERRY & CRANBERRY ALMOND, BLUEBERRY & CRANBERRY ALMOND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; SOY LECITHIN; MILK; SALT; NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR); ALMONDS; SWEETENED DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES; SUGAR); SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES; SUGAR; GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE; BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE; SUNFLOWER OIL); SUNFLOWER OIL; NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BROOKSIDE, SMOOTH DARK CHOCOLATE, BLUEBERRY & CRANBERRY ALMOND, BLUEBERRY & CRANBERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruityBitterSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go