Is brookside Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk fat
- natural flavor
- lecithin
- chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate*, cocoa butter*, cocoa processed with alkali", milk fat, lecithin (soy), salt, pgpr, natural vanilla flavor), sugar, corn syrup, maltodextrin, deionized apple juice concentrate, natural flavor, pomegranate juice concentrate, pectin, malic acid, apple juice concentrate, raspberry juice concentrate, blueberry juice concentrate, canola oil, acai puree concentrate, cranberry juice concentrate, lemon juice concentrate, ascorbic acid, baking soda, sodium citrate, citric acid, confectioner's glaze. od contains: milk, soy. arofactured on the same equipment that processes almonds. the hershey comnany
Check brookside against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open brookside in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Bulk Bag
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai & Blueberry Flavours
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai and Blueberry Flavours
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


