Is Brookwood Farms Real Pit Cooked Pork Barbeque Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Spices, Spice Extractives, Silicon Dioxide), Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Paprika.
Check Brookwood Farms Real Pit Cooked Pork Barbeque against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookwood Farms Real Pit Cooked Pork Barbeque in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
SWEET MESQUITE BARBEQUE KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET MESQUITE BARBEQUE
Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork
Where to buy
Brookwood Farms Real Pit Cooked Pork Barbeque is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


