Is Brookwood Farms Turkey Breast Gluten-Free Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey breast roast
  • injected with a solution of turkey broth
  • calcium

turkey breast roast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Turkey breast roast (injected with a solution of turkey broth, salt, sodium phosphate), rubbed with: brown sugar, salt, chili powder (chili pepper, spices, salt, garlic powder), paprika, black pepper, garlic powder.

Check Brookwood Farms Turkey Breast Gluten-Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Brookwood Farms Turkey Breast Gluten-Free is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go