Is Brothers Gerard Baking Co. Chocolate Chip Scones, Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
- chocolate chips
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, PALM OIL, CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), BAKING POWDER (CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Brothers Gerard Baking Co. Chocolate Chip Scones, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brothers Gerard Baking Co. Chocolate Chip Scones, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


