Is Brothers Spumoni Classic Italian Ice Cream, Spumoni Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- whey
- condensed skim milk
- cream
- milk
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- unsweetened chocolate
- +1 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, CORN SWEETENER, FRUCTOSE, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, STABILIZER [GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, EGG YOLK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH SUGAR], SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), CRIMSON CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), HAZELNUT PASTE (HAZELNUTS, SUGAR), NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL GREEN COLOR, NATURAL RED COLOR.
Check Brothers Spumoni Classic Italian Ice Cream, Spumoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brothers Spumoni Classic Italian Ice Cream, Spumoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


