Is Brothers Spumoni Classic Italian Ice Cream, Spumoni Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cream
- condensed skim milk
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, CORN SWEETENER, FRUCTOSE, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, STABILIZER [GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, EGG YOLK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH SUGAR], SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), CRIMSON CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), HAZELNUT PASTE (HAZELNUTS, SUGAR), NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL GREEN COLOR, NATURAL RED COLOR.
Check Brothers Spumoni Classic Italian Ice Cream, Spumoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brothers Spumoni Classic Italian Ice Cream, Spumoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


