Is Brown Bag Crisps - Tiger Prawn with a hint of Chilli & Lime - 40g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk powder
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
potatoes, rapeseed oil, seasoning (8%) (sugar, lactose (MILK), salt, milk powder (MILK) garlic powder, onion powder, dried vinegar, yeast extract, tomato powder, dried lemon juice, chilli, dried cooked prawns (CRUSTACEAN), dried lime juice, acidity regulator: citric acid, paprika extract, cumin).
Check Brown Bag Crisps - Tiger Prawn with a hint of Chilli & Lime - 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brown Bag Crisps - Tiger Prawn with a hint of Chilli & Lime - 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Slow-simmered in a blend of bold spices and brown sugar with a hint of bourbon flavor
Old El Paso Stand N Stuff Taco Shells Crunchy White Corn With A Hint Of Lime 10 Count - 5.4 Oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips, 13 oz Bag
SPRING VEGETABLE MEDLEY CRISPS WITH A HINT OF SEA SALT, SEA SALT
Xochitl Picositos Con Limon Spicy White Corn Chips With Lime, 12 oz. Paper Bag
Where to buy
Brown Bag Crisps - Tiger Prawn with a hint of Chilli & Lime - 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


